Your item succesfully added on your shopping cart
call us

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how www.sturdykids.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Sturdy Kids when you use this website. Sturdy Kids is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Sturdy Kids may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This page was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.sturdykids.co.uk, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard vistors tracking/log information which includes, but is not limited to, details of visitor behaviour patterns.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various pages and products on the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Instant chat

We also have an ‘instant chat’ feature on our website. For this we use a third party service called Pure Chat. For this we don’t capture any personally identifiable information. We can see which pages you are visiting on the website to help us answer your query and we can see an approximate location, so we know if we are speaking with a local customer, someone further afield or even international. We don’t store any of this data ourselves. Please view Pure Chat's privacy policy for their terms.

Newsletter sign up

As part of the signup process for our newsletter, we collect personal information – your name and email address. We use that information to email you about new products, incentives, offers and discounts we are running. We will never rent or sell your personal information to other organisations and businesses.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We aim to send a newsletter once per month, but it wouldn’t be more than that. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing info@sturdykids.co.uk and requesting to be removed from the newsletter email list.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Placing an order / creating an account

When you place an order with us/create an account, we collect personal data from you in order to process your order. This information includes your name, email address, contact number, shipping/billing address and payment information.

We use this information to complete and send your order. We may use your email and/or contact number to contact you about your order, if we have a query or a delay on an item etc. Your name and address details are shared with Royal Mail or DPD in order to notify you about your delivery.

Your payment details are collected by third party services Secure Trading or PayPal. We don’t store card details on our system. We store your personal details and order information for as long as you have an account with us. We store this information so we have access to it, should you request a refund, have a query at a later date, want to reorder the same items etc. We use the order information to review sales of products for ordering/purchasing/product review requirements of the business and in order to improve our products and services.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@sturdykids.co.uk. You can also unsubscribe from marketing newsletters at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sturdy Kids, Unit V1 Kingsville Road, Kingsditch Trade Park, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL51 9LX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that customers Compare in a Product list.
CURRENCY Customers preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if a customer is currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group associated.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category customers visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product customers have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about customers cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items customers have recently compared.
STF Information on products emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that a customer has recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to a customers Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in a customers Wishlist.